TF2 binds guide
- CastleDoctrine
- Villun
- Posts: 1515
- Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 5:19 am
- Location: Redding, CA
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
Please forgive my ignorance, but I would like to know how to undo, or delete, key binds.
Also, how can you bind a key to play a specific sound file from the game you're playing (i.e. something from the voice command menu)?
Thanks.
P.S.: The above questions refer to HL2/Source games.
Also, how can you bind a key to play a specific sound file from the game you're playing (i.e. something from the voice command menu)?
Thanks.
P.S.: The above questions refer to HL2/Source games.
- l3eeron
- Retired Admin
- Posts: 9999
- Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:51 am
- Location: The surface of last scattering
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
There are a few ways of doing this.
I think the easest way to get back to all default is to delete (or move) the config.cfg for whatever game you're playing. That file can be found here
C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\YOURACCOUNT\team fortress 2\tf\cfg
The next time the gam is launched a new default config.cfg will be added to your game files.
*Note : substitute \team fortress 2\tf\cfg with what ever game you're in.
Or you can open said file with notepad and edit or delete the lines individually.
To get the voice menu to work for TF2 bind a key like this (refer to original post):
bind t "voicemenu 1 1"
is the bind for calling out a spy.
I think the easest way to get back to all default is to delete (or move) the config.cfg for whatever game you're playing. That file can be found here
C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\YOURACCOUNT\team fortress 2\tf\cfg
The next time the gam is launched a new default config.cfg will be added to your game files.
*Note : substitute \team fortress 2\tf\cfg with what ever game you're in.
Or you can open said file with notepad and edit or delete the lines individually.
To get the voice menu to work for TF2 bind a key like this (refer to original post):
bind t "voicemenu 1 1"
is the bind for calling out a spy.
[quote="CastleDoctrine";p="140768"]
Please forgive my ignorance, but I would like to know how to undo, or delete, key binds.
Also, how can you bind a key to play a specific sound file from the game you're playing (i.e. something from the voice command menu)?
Thanks.
P.S.: The above questions refer to HL2/Source games.
[/quote]
rofl.
ok.
you can do it the hard way and go into your cfg or the easy way.
jump in the game, go to options, i think its keyboard or something similar, find the key you are loking for, click on "clear key" button or similar, profit
[quote="Stevo";p="140785"]
unbind
[/quote]
or go to game, pull up console, unbind and then the key.
Thanks Stevo
Please forgive my ignorance, but I would like to know how to undo, or delete, key binds.
Also, how can you bind a key to play a specific sound file from the game you're playing (i.e. something from the voice command menu)?
Thanks.
P.S.: The above questions refer to HL2/Source games.
[/quote]
rofl.
ok.
you can do it the hard way and go into your cfg or the easy way.
jump in the game, go to options, i think its keyboard or something similar, find the key you are loking for, click on "clear key" button or similar, profit
[quote="Stevo";p="140785"]
unbind
[/quote]
or go to game, pull up console, unbind and then the key.
Thanks Stevo
Last edited by mr_s on Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- The Spanish Inquisition
- Villun
- Posts: 697
- Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:32 pm
-
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
Here is an engineer.cfg config I've been trying out which I really like so far. If you look at the bottom, I have my weapon selection set up for main weapon on tab, and mousewheel for the seondary and melee weapons.
This config is a one press to prebuild and two presses to destroy as a precaution. Changing weapons resets the state of each building key to "build object" effectively resetting any accidental destroy keypresses. The behavior is such that it's one press to prebuild the unit and just multi press to destroy.
edit: working post engineer update config.
This config is a one press to prebuild and two presses to destroy as a precaution. Changing weapons resets the state of each building key to "build object" effectively resetting any accidental destroy keypresses. The behavior is such that it's one press to prebuild the unit and just multi press to destroy.
Code: Select all
// engie one touch build, two touch destroy config
// pressing 1,2,3,4 maps to building or destroying
// the sentry, dispenser, entrance and exit buildings
// respectively.
alias "buildSentry" "build 2 0; bind 1 destroySentry"
alias "destroySentry" "bind 1 reallyDestroySentry"
alias "reallyDestroySentry" "destroy 2 0; bind 1 buildSentry"
alias "buildDispenser" "build 0 0; bind 2 destroyDispenser"
alias "destroyDispenser" "bind 2 reallyDestroyDispenser"
alias "reallyDestroyDispenser" "destroy 0 0; bind 2 buildDispenser"
alias "buildEntrance" "build 1 0; bind 3 destroyEntrance"
alias "destroyEntrance" "bind 3 reallyDestroyEntrance"
alias "reallyDestroyEntrance" "destroy 1 0; bind 3 buildEntrance"
alias "buildExit" "build 1 1; bind 4 destroyExit"
alias "destroyExit" "bind 4 reallyDestroyExit"
alias "reallyDestroyExit" "destroy 1 1; bind 4 buildExit"
alias "resetBuilds" "bind 1 buildSentry; bind 2 buildDispenser; bind 3 buildEntrance; bind 4 buildExit"
// reset so we are in a building state if we change weapons
bind "TAB" "slot1; resetBuilds"
bind "MWHEELUP" "slot2; resetBuilds"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "slot3; resetBuilds"
// Accidently hitting '5' brings up the destroy menu for an engineer.
unbind 5
resetBuilds
Last edited by The Spanish Inquisition on Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nobody Expects the Spanish Inquisition!
- Quaz and Wally
- Villun
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:11 am
-
Games Played
Re: TF2 binds guide
I guess you guys don't do a lot of scripting? This sticky looks like it hasn't been posted on in a long time.
- bullet4o1
- Villun
- Posts: 971
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:54 pm
- Location: Mazomanie, WI
- Contact:
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
No real point for heavy scripting in TF2 I think. Most of the binds are pretty optimized. All I have is Spanish's engineer config.
Intel I7 860 | Intel Board | 8GB DDR3 PC1600 | MSI HD5770 Juniper XT | 32 GB SSD | 4.25 TB's and counting!!
- Quaz and Wally
- Villun
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:11 am
-
Games Played
Re: TF2 binds guide
I do a lot of scripting for fun. My favorite is my emergency engineer script for switching to engi for quick teleporter sapper smashing and teleporter upgrading. It switches me to engineer when I press a button, and then when I press it again, it changes me back to my previous class. It's not much and pretty simple, but sometimes I just need a convenient way to swap to engineer for just a moment.
I have a bunch of scripts in my sig if anyone is interested. I don't really need any of them, but I do enjoy them.
I have a bunch of scripts in my sig if anyone is interested. I don't really need any of them, but I do enjoy them.
- Ian_Suffix
- Villun
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:14 am
- Location: Washington State
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
I wonder: is there a command for making the Medic's Medigun fire without holding down the mouse, so that I could easily toggle it during setup and then again at the end?
- Boss Llama
- Site Admin
- Posts: 10178
- Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:45 pm
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
Yes - sort of.
Go to multiplayer, advanced options. There is a checkbox to have the medigun continue firing as long as it has its target. You'll still need to manually click to select or switch targets, but once it's on, it'll keep going until you click it off or the person dies/goes out of range.
Go to multiplayer, advanced options. There is a checkbox to have the medigun continue firing as long as it has its target. You'll still need to manually click to select or switch targets, but once it's on, it'll keep going until you click it off or the person dies/goes out of range.
-Boss Llama
- Ian_Suffix
- Villun
- Posts: 742
- Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:14 am
- Location: Washington State
-
Games Played
Ville Awards
Re: TF2 binds guide
Now see, I was thinking that this might invoke a function call similar to how the console can control mouse sensitivity. There's not much draw to me if I can't change it on the fly. I happen to have sensitivity bound to 8, 9, and 0 by the way.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests